IT Awards

Home Schedule IT Awards

The Office of the Vice-Provost and Associate Vice-President (Information Technology) has created five awards to recognized the outstanding efforts of the University of Alberta’s talented information technology faculty, staff, and students.

IT Ambassador Award

Winner – Robert Brennan, New Media Specialist TLS – Information Services and Technology

A successful nominee will have demonstrated outstanding leadership to their department, faculty, or unit and made contributions to the campus. Some factors that might be relevant in a letter of support include:

  • Achievement requiring significant professional development and acquisition of new skills;
  • Provide sense of purpose, vision, and mission while planning and implementing strategies in the best interest of the UofA;
  • Provide expertise that adds value to projects/operations;
  • Fostering a supportive and collegial team environment;
  • Extraordinary initiative in the adoption of technology; and
  • Relationship building both within and outside of the unit/University.

Nominators
Allen H. Berger – Dean and Executive Office at Augustana Campus
Rick Fix – Director, Service Delivery and Operations – Information Services and Technology

IT Excellence Award

Winners – Competency-Based Assessment (CBAS) Team – Department of Family Medicine
Mirella Chiodo, Dr. Mike Donoff, Dr. Paul Humphries, Dr. Fred Janke, Kay Kovithavongs, John Chmelicek, Dr. Darren Nichols, Dr. Shelley Ross, Dr. Shirley Schipper

A successful nomination will be for a team effort that has had significant impact in a department, faculty, unit, or to the campus. Some examples of possible team efforts include:

  • The impact of the innovative approach to solving IT issues (e.g., pedagogical advantages, efficiencies gained, research opportunities, and use of advanced technical concepts, tools, and/or best practices), who from the campus community it will affect, and how it benefits the UofA;
  • Development and/or deployment of hardware or software that has an impact on research, teaching or administration;
  • Proactive and innovative approach toward finding a sustainable solution to business needs; and
  • Significant cross-administrative organizational effort.

Nominator
Mark P. Perreault – Assistant Chair – Department of Family Medicine

IT Client Service Award

Winner – Peter Davis, IT Executive Administrator, Faculty of Nursing

A successful nominee will have demonstrated some of the following factors:

  • Improve value and efficiency of services;
  • Provide a high quality of service to customers improving the customer experience;
  • Anticipate client needs and potential problems;
  • Finding an innovative and cost effective method to performing day to day operations; and
  • Role model to other units.

Nominator
Alexander M Clark, PhD FCAHS, Professor & Associate Dean, Research, Faculty of Nursing

IT Unsung Hero Award

Winner – Goetz Dapp – Program Manager – Canadian Centre for Welding and Joining

A successful nominee will have made a significant and largely unrecognized contribution to the quality of the IT environment offered by a department/faculty/unit or to the campus. Some examples of possible contributions towards a nomination:

  • Going well above and beyond the requirements of a job without fan-fare;
  • Sustained commitment to IT excellence;
  • Demonstrates reliability, perseverance, focus and exemplary IT service within a unity;
  • Providing mentorship by sharing knowledge and job-related skills; and
  • Takes initiative to identify tasks for completion and find solutions to problems.

Nominator
Patricio F. Mendez – Industry Chair in Welding and Joining

Winner – Darcy Frank – LAN Administrator, Campus Saint-Jean

A successful nominee will have made a significant and largely unrecognized contribution to the quality of the IT environment offered by a department/faculty/unit or to the campus. Some examples of possible contributions towards a nomination:

  • Going well above and beyond the requirements of a job without fan-fare;
  • Sustained commitment to IT excellence;
  • Demonstrates reliability, perseverance, focus and exemplary IT service within a unity;
  • Providing mentorship by sharing knowledge and job-related skills; and
  • Takes initiative to identify tasks for completion and find solutions to problems.

Nominator
Denis Fortin – Assistant Dean, Operations and Corporate Support, Campus Saint-Jean

IT Distinguished Career Award

Winner – Robin Sawh – LAN Supervisor for South Academic Building – Information Services and Technology

A successful nominee will have had an outstanding information technology career at the University of Alberta (15 years minimum). They will have demonstrated leadership that has had major impact on a unit or campus-wide. Some factors that might be relevant include:

  • Providing an outstanding information technology infrastructure;
  • Innovation or leadership in the adoption of technology;
  • Fostering a supportive and collegial team environment;
  • Strong track record of mentoring;
  • Relationship building both within and outside of the unit/University; and
  • Leads as a whole with their example of competence, commitment, and positive energy.

Nominators
Olive Yonge, Interim Provost and Vice-President (Academic)
Lindsay Baranowski, Financial Assistant – Office of the Provost and Vice-President (Academic)
Indira Samarasekera – President & Vice-Chancellor